At one glance, look at how the Singapore public and private property market has been performing.
HDB Resale Price Index (RPI) 4Q2018
This index can be used to compare the overall price movements of HDB resale flats. It is calculated using resale transactions registered across towns, flat types, and models. The base period is the 1st quarter of 2009, i.e. RPI has a value of 100 in 1st quarter 2009. For example, if the index increases from 100 to 108 in 1 year, that means that on the whole, HDB resale flat prices increased by about 8% over that year.

Private residential market
| Key indicators | Change | 3Q2018 | 4Q2018 |
| Price index | -0.1% | 149.7 | 149.6 |
| Rental index | -1.0% | 104.1 | 103.1 |
| Take-up | -39.0% | 3,012 | 1,836 |
| Pipeline supply | +2.3% | 50,330 | 51,498 |
| Vacancy rate | -0.4% point | 6.8% | 6.4% |
Prices of private residential properties decreased by 0.1% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 0.5% increase in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, prices of private residential properties increased by 7.9%, compared with the 1.1% increase in 2017.

Prices of landed properties declined by 2.0% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 2.3% increase in the previous quarter. Prices of non-landed properties rose by 0.5%, after remaining unchanged in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, prices of landed properties rose by 6.3% while those of non-landed properties rose by 8.3%.
Prices of non-landed properties in Core Central Region (CCR) decreased by 1.0% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 1.3% increase in the previous quarter. Prices of non-landed properties in Rest of Central Region (RCR) increased by 1.8%, compared with the 1.3% decrease in the previous quarter. Prices of non-landed properties in Outside Central Region (OCR) increased by 0.7%, compared with the 0.1% decrease in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, prices of non-landed properties in CCR, RCR and OCR increased by 6.7%, 7.4% and 9.4% respectively.
Rentals of private residential properties decreased by 1.0% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 0.3% increase in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, rentals of private residential properties increased by 0.6%, compared with the decline of 1.9% in 2017.

Rentals of landed properties decreased by 2.1% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 0.5% increase in the previous quarter. Rentals of non-landed properties decreased by 0.8%, compared with the 0.3% increase in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, rentals of landed and non-landed properties increased by 2.0% and 0.4% respectively.
Rentals of non-landed properties in CCR decreased by 0.6%, compared with the 0.9% decrease in the previous quarter. Rentals in RCR decreased by 0.5%, compared with the 1.5% increase in the previous quarter. Rentals in OCR decreased by 1.7%, compared with the 0.9% increase in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, rentals of non-landed properties in CCR decreased by 0.1%, while rentals in RCR and OCR increased by 1.1% and 0.7% respectively
Developers launched 1,657 uncompleted private residential units (excluding ECs) for sale in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with 3,754 units in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, developers launched 8,769 uncompleted private residential properties, compared with 6,020 units in the previous year.
Developers sold 1,836 private residential units (excluding ECs) in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 3,012 units sold in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, developers sold 8,795 private residential units, compared with 10,566 units in the previous year
Developers did not launch any EC units for sale in 4th Quarter 2018. Nevertheless, they sold 29 EC units from previous launches over the period. In comparison, developers did not launch any EC units and sold 84 EC units in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, developers launched 628 EC units and sold 1,136 EC units, compared with the 1,555 units launched and 4,011 units sold in 2017 .
There were 1,971 resale transactions in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 2,672 units transacted in the previous quarter. Resale transactions accounted for 51.1% of all sale transactions in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with 46.3% in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, there were 13,009 resale transactions, compared with the 14,043 resale transactions in 2017.
There were 53 sub-sale transactions in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 81 units transacted in the previous quarter. Sub-sales accounted for 1.4% of all sale transactions in 4th Quarter 2018, same as that in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, there were 335 sub-sale transactions, compared with the 401 sub-sale transactions in 2017.
As at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, there was a total supply of 51,498 uncompleted private residential units (excluding ECs) in the pipeline with planning approvals3, compared with the 50,330 units in the previous quarter. Of this number, 34,824 units remained unsold as at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, up from 30,467 units in the previous quarter.
After adding the supply of 2,834 EC units in the pipeline, there were 54,332 units in the pipeline with planning approvals. Of the EC units in the pipeline, 825 units remained unsold. In total, 35,649 units with planning approvals (including ECs) remained unsold, up from 31,295 units in the previous quarter

Based on the expected completion dates reported by developers, 10,312 units (including ECs) will be completed in 2019. Another 4,960 units (including ECs) will be completed in 2020
Apart from the 35,649 unsold units (including ECs) with planning approval as at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, there is a potential supply of 9,800 units (including ECs) from Government Land Sales (GLS) sites and awarded en-bloc sale sites that have not been granted planning approval yet. They comprise (a) about 6,500 units from awarded GLS sites and Confirmed List sites that have not been awarded yet, and (b) about 3,300 units from awarded en-bloc sale sites.
The stock of completed private residential units (excluding ECs) increased by 3,165 units in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with an increase of 83 units in the previous quarter. The stock of occupied private residential units (excluding ECs) increased by 4,674 units in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with an increase of 1,042 units in the previous quarter. As a result, the vacancy rate of completed private residential units (excluding ECs) decreased to 6.4% at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, compared with 6.8% in the previous quarter

Vacancy rates of completed private residential properties at the end of 4th Quarter 2018 in CCR, RCR and OCR were 7.9%, 7.4% and 5.1% respectively, compared with the 10.4%, 8.1% and 4.5% in the previous quarter.
URA Annex A-1a Comparison of property price index

URA Annex A-1b Comparison of property price index

URA Annex A-2 Price Indices of Non-Landed Properties by Market Segment (1Q2009 = 100)
| Quarter | Core Central Region1 | Rest of Central Region | Outside Central Region |
| 4Q/2012 | 140.3 | 155.0 | 158.9 |
| 1Q/2013 | 141.2 | 155.3 | 161.1 |
| 2Q/2013 | 140.9 | 155.6 | 167.3 |
| 3Q/2013 | 140.5 | 154.2 | 170.9 |
| 4Q/2013 | 137.6 | 154.8 | 169.3 |
| 1Q/2014 | 136.2 | 149.7 | 169.1 |
| 2Q/2014 | 134.2 | 149.2 | 167.6 |
| 3Q/2014 | 133.1 | 148.6 | 167.0 |
| 4Q/2014 | 131.9 | 146.6 | 165.6 |
| 1Q/2015 | 131.4 | 144.1 | 163.8 |
| 2Q/2015 | 130.6 | 143.2 | 162.0 |
| 3Q/2015 | 129.0 | 140.9 | 159.4 |
| 4Q/2015 | 128.6 | 140.3 | 159.4 |
| 1Q/2016 | 129.0 | 140.3 | 157.3 |
| 2Q/2016 | 129.4 | 140.6 | 156.5 |
| 3Q/2016 | 126.9 | 139.2 | 154.9 |
| 4Q/2016 | 127.0 | 136.4 | 154.0 |
| 1Q/2017 | 126.5 | 136.8 | 154.2 |
| 2Q/2017 | 125.9 | 137.6 | 153.7 |
| 3Q/2017 | 126.0 | 138.3 | 154.9 |
| 4Q/2017 | 127.8 | 138.9 | 156.1 |
| 1Q/2018 | 134.8 | 140.6 | 164.8 |
| 2Q/2018 | 136.0 | 148.5 | 169.7 |
| 3Q/2018 | 137.8 | 146.6 | 169.5 |
| 4Q/2018 | 136.4 | 149.2 | 170.7 |
URA Annex A-3a Comparison of rental index

URA Annex A-3b Comparison of rental index

Annex A-4 Rental Indices of Non-Landed Properties by Market Segment (1Q2009 = 100)
| Quarter | CCR1 | RCR2 | OCR |
| 1Q/2012 | 114.6 | 112.1 | 114.8 |
| 2Q/2012 | 114.4 | 112.9 | 115.9 |
| 3Q/2012 | 115.1 | 114.0 | 117.8 |
| 4Q/2012 | 115.8 | 114.7 | 119.2 |
| 1Q/2013 | 116.8 | 114.8 | 120.1 |
| 2Q/2013 | 117.4 | 114.9 | 120.1 |
| 3Q/2013 | 117.8 | 115.6 | 119.2 |
| 4Q/2013 | 117.1 | 115.6 | 118.3 |
| 1Q/2014 | 116.4 | 115.9 | 117.3 |
| 2Q/2014 | 116.3 | 115.8 | 116.2 |
| 3Q/2014 | 114.1 | 115.5 | 116.2 |
| 4Q/2014 | 112.8 | 115.3 | 115.3 |
| 1Q/2015 | 110.7 | 113.5 | 113.2 |
| 2Q/2015 | 109.3 | 112.3 | 112.1 |
| 3Q/2015 | 108.9 | 111.4 | 110.9 |
| 4Q/2015 | 108.5 | 109.6 | 108.9 |
| 1Q/2016 | 106.7 | 108.9 | 107.6 |
| 2Q/2016 | 106.8 | 108.2 | 106.3 |
| 3Q/2016 | 105.3 | 107.6 | 103.7 |
| 4Q/2016 | 104.9 | 107.5 | 101.6 |
| 1Q/2017 | 104.2 | 106.2 | 102.0 |
| 2Q/2017 | 104.3 | 105.8 | 101.4 |
| 3Q/2017 | 103.5 | 106.8 | 101.1 |
| 4Q/2017 | 102.8 | 106.1 | 100.1 |
| 1Q/2018 | 103.4 | 105.8 | 100.8 |
| 2Q/2018 | 104.2 | 106.2 | 101.6 |
| 3Q/2018 | 103.3 | 107.8 | 102.5 |
| 4Q/2018 | 102.7 | 107.3 | 100.8 |
URA Annex A-6 Property price index by type of property

URA Annex A-7 Residential property price index by type

URA Annex B-1 number of unsold private residential units from projects with planning approvals
| Uncompleted units | With Pre-Requistes for Sale1 | Launched But Unsold | Not Launched Yet | W/o Pre-req for Sale but with Planning Approvals2 | Completed Units3 | |
| 2Q/2017 | 15,085 | 8,459 | 3,320 | 5,139 | 6,626 | 1,844 |
| 3Q/2017 | 16,031 | 6,583 | 2,223 | 4,360 | 9,448 | 1,390 |
| 4Q/2017 | 18,891 | 4,387 | 1,504 | 2,883 | 14,504 | 1,903 |
| 1Q/2018 | 23,514 | 4,818 | 1,066 | 3,752 | 18,696 | 1,823 |
| 2Q/2018 | 26,943 | 9,637 | 1,264 | 8,373 | 17,306 | 1,511 |
| 3Q/2018 | 30,467 | 12,207 | 2,172 | 10,035 | 18,260 | 1,445 |
| 4Q/2018 | 34,824 | 15,409 | 2,195 | 13,214 | 19,415 | 1,062 |
URA Annex B-2 Number of Unsold Private Residential Units from Projects with Planning Approvals by Market Segment
| Uncompleted units | With Pre-Requistes for Sale1 | Launched But Unsold | Not Launched Yet | W/o Pre-req for Sale but with Planning Approvals2 | Completed Units3 | |
| 2Q/2017 | ||||||
| CCR | 4,802 | 2,524 | 454 | 2,070 | 2,278 | 659 |
| RCR | 4,827 | 2,551 | 1,450 | 1,101 | 2,276 | 685 |
| OCR | 5,456 | 3,384 | 1,416 | 1,968 | 2,072 | 500 |
| 3Q/2017 | ||||||
| CCR | 4,240 | 1,820 | 287 | 1,533 | 2,420 | 908 |
| RCR | 6,451 | 1,760 | 1,062 | 698 | 4,691 | 278 |
| OCR | 5,340 | 3,003 | 874 | 2,129 | 2,337 | 204 |
| 4Q/2017 | ||||||
| CCR | 3,311 | 898 | 123 | 775 | 2,413 | 1,519 |
| RCR | 10,459 | 1,338 | 659 | 679 | 9,121 | 237 |
| OCR | 5,121 | 2,151 | 722 | 1,429 | 2,970 | 147 |
| 1Q/2018 | ||||||
| CCR | 4,303 | 619 | 152 | 467 | 3,684 | 1,622 |
| RCR | 12,099 | 1,531 | 416 | 1,115 | 10,568 | 121 |
| OCR | 7,112 | 2,668 | 498 | 2,170 | 4,444 | 80 |
| 2Q/2018 | ||||||
| CCR | 4,282 | 904 | 196 | 708 | 3,378 | 1,171 |
| RCR | 13,888 | 3,753 | 303 | 3,450 | 10,135 | 194 |
| OCR | 8,773 | 4,980 | 765 | 4,215 | 3,793 | 146 |
| 3Q/2018 | ||||||
| CCR | 6,563 | 968 | 177 | 791 | 5,595 | 1,090 |
| RCR | 14,267 | 6,371 | 899 | 5,472 | 7,896 | 217 |
| OCR | 9,637 | 4,868 | 1,096 | 3,772 | 4,769 | 138 |
| 4Q/2018 | ||||||
| CCR | 7,431 | 1,998 | 302 | 1,696 | 5,433 | 637 |
| RCR | 14,708 | 5,589 | 851 | 4,738 | 9,119 | 262 |
| OCR | 12,685 | 7,822 | 1,042 | 6,780 | 4,863 | 163 |
URA Annex C-1 Number of Uncompleted Private Residential Units Launched1 in the Quarter by Market Segment
| Total | CCR2 | RCR3 | OCR | |
| 1Q/2012 | ||||
| 2Q/2012 | 6,115 | 615 | 1,606 | 3,894 |
| 3Q/2012 | 5,052 | 616 | 579 | 3,857 |
| 4Q/2012 | 3,408 | 586 | 1,085 | 1,737 |
| 2013 | 15,885 | 2,158 | 4,622 | 9,105 |
| 1Q/2013 | 5,546 | 501 | 1,470 | 3,575 |
| 2Q/2013 | 4,395 | 380 | 1,281 | 2,734 |
| 3Q/2013 | 3,313 | 184 | 1,096 | 2,033 |
| 4Q/2013 | 2,631 | 1,093 | 775 | 763 |
| 2014 | 7,693 | 1,300 | 2,442 | 3,951 |
| 1Q/2014 | 1,964 | 42 | 444 | 1,478 |
| 2Q/2014 | 2,843 | 210 | 993 | 1,640 |
| 3Q/2014 | 1,294 | 106 | 685 | 503 |
| 4Q/2014 | 1,592 | 942 | 320 | 330 |
| 2015 | 7,056 | 120 | 1,818 | 5,118 |
| 1Q/2015 | 1,189 | 17 | 363 | 809 |
| 2Q/2015 | 2,099 | 54 | 309 | 1,736 |
| 3Q/2015 | 2,435 | 46 | 172 | 2,217 |
| 4Q/2015 | 1,333 | 3 | 974 | 356 |
| 2016 | 7,877 | 449 | 3,248 | 4,180 |
| 1Q/2016 | 953 | 209 | 251 | 493 |
| 2Q/2016 | 2,371 | 78 | 1,390 | 903 |
| 3Q/2016 | 1,609 | 73 | 378 | 1,158 |
| 4Q/2016 | 2,944 | 89 | 1,229 | 1,626 |
| 2017 | 6,020 | 290 | 1,375 | 4,355 |
| 1Q/2017 | 1,949 | – | 410 | 1,539 |
| 2Q/2017 | 2,011 | 30 | 444 | 1,537 |
| 3Q/2017 | 1,183 | 209 | 398 | 576 |
| 4Q/2017 | 877 | 51 | 123 | 703 |
| 2018 | 8,769 | 475 | 4,171 | 4,123 |
| 1Q/2018 | 921 | 160 | 103 | 658 |
| 2Q/2018 | 2,437 | 114 | 814 | 1,509 |
| 3Q/2018 | 3,754 | 19 | 2,338 | 1,397 |
| 4Q/2018 | 1,657 | 182 | 916 | 559 |
URA Annex C-2 Number of Private Residential Units Sold in the Quarter by Market Segment
| Uncompleted Properties | Completed Properties | ||||
| Total | CCR2 | RCR3 | OCR | ||
| 1Q/2012 | |||||
| 2Q/2012 | 5,313 | 403 | 1,183 | 3,727 | 89 |
| 3Q/2012 | 5,788 | 647 | 814 | 4,327 | 128 |
| 4Q/2012 | 4,296 | 582 | 972 | 2,742 | 57 |
| 2013 | 14,75 | 1,952 | 4,468 | 8,337 | 191 |
| 1Q/2013 | 5,369 | 655 | 1,348 | 3,366 | 43 |
| 2Q/2013 | 4,472 | 365 | 1,357 | 2,750 | 66 |
| 3Q/2013 | 2,385 | 166 | 1,040 | 1,179 | 45 |
| 4Q/2013 | 2,531 | 760 | 723 | 1,042 | 37 |
| 2014 | 7,110 | 755 | 2,386 | 3,969 | 206 |
| 1Q/2014 | 1,718 | 121 | 572 | 1,025 | 26 |
| 2Q/2014 | 2,631 | 95 | 877 | 1,660 | 33 |
| 3Q/2014 | 1,465 | 117 | 626 | 722 | 66 |
| 4Q/2014 | 1,295 | 422 | 311 | 562 | 81 |
| 2015 | 7,146 | 232 | 1,812 | 5,102 | 294 |
| 1Q/2015 | 1,258 | 48 | 450 | 760 | 53 |
| 2Q/2015 | 1,999 | 87 | 256 | 1,656 | 117 |
| 3Q/2015 | 2,342 | 67 | 213 | 2,062 | 68 |
| 4Q/2015 | 1,547 | 30 | 893 | 624 | 56 |
| 2016 | 7,389 | 524 | 2,280 | 4,585 | 583 |
| 1Q/2016 | 1,359 | 221 | 309 | 829 | 61 |
| 2Q/2016 | 2,085 | 118 | 983 | 984 | 171 |
| 3Q/2016 | 1,809 | 105 | 423 | 1,281 | 172 |
| 4Q/2016 | 2,136 | 80 | 565 | 1,491 | 180 |
| 2017 | 8,967 | 733 | 2,991 | 5,241 | 1,599 |
| 1Q/2017 | 2,619 | 89 | 817 | 1,731 | 343 |
| 2Q/2017 | 2,566 | 125 | 999 | 1,442 | 511 |
| 3Q/2017 | 2,199 | 337 | 695 | 1,167 | 464 |
| 4Q/2017 | 1,583 | 182 | 480 | 920 | 281 |
| 2018 | 8,270 | 241 | 4,017 | 4,012 | 525 |
| 1Q/2018 | 1,336 | 65 | 362 | 909 | 245 |
| 2Q/2018 | 2,231 | 72 | 885 | 1,274 | 135 |
| 3Q/2018 | 2,910 | 46 | 1,748 | 1,116 | 102 |
| 4Q/2018 | 1,793 | 58 | 1,022 | 713 | 43 |
URA Annex D Number of New Sale, Sub-Sale and Resale Transactions for Private Residential Units by Market Segment
Number of units transacted in Core Central Region1
| New Sale3 | Sub-Sale3 | Resale3 | Total | |||
| Period | Uncompleted | Completed | Sub-total | |||
| 2Q/2014 | 95 | 22 | 117 | 31 | 293 | 441 |
| 3Q/2014 | 117 | 20 | 137 | 22 | 276 | 435 |
| 4Q/2014 | 422 | 47 | 469 | 20 | 250 | 739 |
| 1Q/2015 | 48 | 32 | 80 | 13 | 283 | 376 |
| 2Q/2015 | 87 | 67 | 154 | 25 | 448 | 627 |
| 3Q/2015 | 67 | 42 | 109 | 10 | 349 | 468 |
| 4Q/2015 | 30 | 34 | 64 | 4 | 320 | 388 |
| 1Q/2016 | 221 | 38 | 259 | 0 | 325 | 584 |
| 2Q/2016 | 118 | 45 | 163 | 5 | 599 | 767 |
| 3Q/2016 | 105 | 50 | 155 | 3 | 636 | 794 |
| 4Q/2016 | 80 | 25 | 105 | 1 | 513 | 619 |
| 1Q/2017 | 89 | 37 | 126 | 3 | 600 | 729 |
| 2Q/2017 | 125 | 34 | 159 | 3 | 1,009 | 1,171 |
| 3Q/2017 | 337 | 32 | 369 | 5 | 1,096 | 1,470 |
| 4Q/2017 | 182 | 49 | 231 | 8 | 976 | 1,215 |
| 1Q/2018 | 65 | 81 | 146 | 9 | 746 | 901 |
| 2Q/2018 | 72 | 86 | 158 | 10 | 912 | 1,080 |
| 3Q/2018 | 46 | 82 | 128 | 7 | 540 | 675 |
| 4Q/2018 | 58 | 31 | 89 | 6 | 395 | 490 |
Number of units transacted in Rest of Central Region
| New Sale3 | Sub-Sale3 | Resale3 | Total | |||
| Period | Uncompleted | Completed | Sub-total | |||
| 2Q/2014 | 877 | 10 | 887 | 38 | 387 | 1,312 |
| 3Q/2014 | 626 | 30 | 656 | 30 | 442 | 1,128 |
| 4Q/2014 | 311 | 20 | 331 | 21 | 367 | 719 |
| 1Q/2015 | 450 | 15 | 465 | 20 | 375 | 860 |
| 2Q/2015 | 256 | 37 | 293 | 29 | 545 | 867 |
| 3Q/2015 | 213 | 12 | 225 | 16 | 494 | 735 |
| 4Q/2015 | 893 | 8 | 901 | 9 | 456 | 1,366 |
| 1Q/2016 | 309 | 17 | 326 | 9 | 385 | 720 |
| 2Q/2016 | 983 | 55 | 1,038 | 13 | 620 | 1,671 |
| 3Q/2016 | 423 | 56 | 479 | 14 | 751 | 1,244 |
| 4Q/2016 | 565 | 75 | 640 | 18 | 575 | 1,233 |
| 1Q/2017 | 817 | 75 | 892 | 11 | 606 | 1,509 |
| 2Q/2017 | 999 | 131 | 1,13 | 31 | 1,038 | 2,199 |
| 3Q/2017 | 695 | 160 | 855 | 11 | 1,085 | 1,951 |
| 4Q/2017 | 480 | 159 | 639 | 18 | 1,286 | 1,943 |
| 1Q/2018 | 362 | 122 | 484 | 6 | 1,035 | 1,525 |
| 2Q/2018 | 885 | 40 | 925 | 25 | 1,400 | 2,350 |
| 3Q/2018 | 1,748 | 17 | 1,765 | 7 | 735 | 2,507 |
| 4Q/2018 | 1,022 | 12 | 1,034 | 11 | 564 | 1,609 |
Number of units transacted in Outside Central Region
| New Sale1 | Sub-Sale1 | Resale1 | Total | |||
| Period | Uncompleted | Completed | Sub-total | |||
| 2Q/2014 | 1,660 | 1 | 1,661 | 89 | 708 | 2,458 |
| 3Q/2014 | 722 | 16 | 738 | 99 | 661 | 1,498 |
| 4Q/2014 | 562 | 14 | 576 | 88 | 638 | 1,302 |
| 1Q/2015 | 760 | 6 | 766 | 61 | 592 | 1,419 |
| 2Q/2015 | 1,656 | 13 | 1,669 | 7 | 834 | 2,610 |
| 3Q/2015 | 2,062 | 14 | 2,076 | 104 | 776 | 2,956 |
| 4Q/2015 | 624 | 4 | 638 | 119 | 688 | 1,445 |
| 1Q/2016 | 829 | 5 | 834 | 79 | 630 | 1,543 |
| 2Q/2016 | 984 | 71 | 1,055 | 136 | 921 | 2,112 |
| 3Q/2016 | 1,281 | 66 | 1,347 | 121 | 1,090 | 558 |
| 4Q/2016 | 1,491 | 80 | 1,571 | 106 | 856 | 2,533 |
| 1Q/2017 | 1,713 | 231 | 1,944 | 56 | 964 | 2,964 |
| 2Q/2017 | 1,442 | 346 | 1,788 | 96 | 1,651 | 3,535 |
| 3Q/2017 | 1,167 | 272 | 1,439 | 65 | 1,768 | 3,272 |
| 4Q/2017 | 921 | 73 | 994 | 94 | 1,964 | 3,052 |
| 1Q/2018 | 909 | 42 | 951 | 66 | 1,885 | 2,902 |
| 2Q/2018 | 1,274 | 9 | 1,283 | 85 | 2,388 | 3,756 |
| 3Q/2018 | 1,116 | 3 | 1,119 | 67 | 1,397 | 2,583 |
| 4Q/2018 | 713 | – | 713 | 36 | 1,012 | 1,761 |
Number of units transacted in the Whole of Singapore
| New Sale1 | Sub-Sale1 | Resale1 | Total | |||
| Period | Uncompleted | Completed | Sub-total | |||
| 2Q/2014 | 2,632 | 33 | 2,665 | 158 | 1,388 | 4,211 |
| 3Q/2014 | 1,465 | 66 | 1,531 | 151 | 1,379 | 3,061 |
| 4Q/2014 | 1,295 | 81 | 1,376 | 129 | 1,255 | 2,760 |
| 1Q/2015 | 1,258 | 53 | 1,311 | 94 | 1,250 | 2,655 |
| 2Q/2015 | 1,999 | 117 | 2,116 | 161 | 1,827 | 4,104 |
| 3Q/2015 | 2,342 | 68 | 2,410 | 130 | 1,619 | 4,159 |
| 4Q/2015 | 1,547 | 56 | 1,603 | 132 | 1,464 | 3,199 |
| 1Q/2016 | 1,359 | 60 | 1,419 | 88 | 1,340 | 2,847 |
| 2Q/2016 | 2,085 | 171 | 2,256 | 154 | 2,140 | 4,550 |
| 3Q/2016 | 1,809 | 172 | 1,981 | 138 | 2,477 | 4,596 |
| 4Q/2016 | 2,136 | 180 | 2,316 | 125 | 1,944 | 4,385 |
| 1Q/2017 | 2,619 | 343 | 2,962 | 70 | 2,170 | 5,202 |
| 2Q/2017 | 2,566 | 511 | 3,077 | 130 | 3,698 | 6,905 |
| 3Q/2017 | 2,199 | 464 | 2,663 | 81 | 3,949 | 6,693 |
| 4Q/2017 | 1,583 | 281 | 1,864 | 120 | 4,226 | 6,210 |
| 1Q/2018 | 1,336 | 245 | 1,581 | 81 | 3,666 | 5,328 |
| 2Q/2018 | 2,231 | 135 | 2,366 | 120 | 4,700 | 7,186 |
| 3Q/2018 | 2,910 | 102 | 3,012 | 81 | 2,672 | 5,765 |
| 4Q/2018 | 1,793 | 43 | 1,836 | 53 | 1,971 | 3,860 |
Annex E-3 Pipeline supply of Private Residential Units and Executive Condominiums
| Expected year of completion | Private residential units | Executive condos | Total units2 |
| 2019 | 8,926 | 1,386 | 10,312 |
| 2020 | 4,332 | 628 | 4,960 |
| 2021 | 12,030 | – | 12,030 |
| 2022 | 19,208 | – | 19,208 |
| 2023 | 6,488 | 820 | 7,308 |
| >2023 | 514 | – | 514 |
| Total | 51,498 | 2,834 | 54,332 |
Annex E-4 Vacancy of private residential units by market segment
| Quarter1 | CCR2 | RCR3 | OCR |
| 1Q/2014 | 9.5% | 6.1% | 5.4% |
| 2Q/2014 | 10.4% | 6.9% | 5.6% |
| 3Q/2014 | 10.0% | 6.5% | 6.1% |
| 4Q/2014 | 11.9% | 6.8% | 6.3% |
| 1Q/2015 | 11.8% | 6.0% | 5.5% |
| 2Q/2015 | 11.1% | 5.7% | 7.6% |
| 3Q/2015 | 10.0% | 6.0% | 7.8% |
| 4Q/2015 | 10.0% | 6.0% | 8.4% |
| 1Q/2016 | 9.6% | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| 2Q/2016 | 9.5% | 7.2% | 9.6% |
| 3Q/2016 | 9.6% | 8.6% | 8.3% |
| 4Q/2016 | 9.6% | 9.6% | 7.1% |
| 1Q/2017 | 9.6% | 8.4% | 7.2% |
| 2Q/2017 | 10.3% | 8.1% | 7.1% |
| 3Q/2017 | 10.9% | 8.3% | 7.3% |
| 4Q/2017 | 11.2% | 8.5% | 5.9% |
| 1Q/2018 | 11.6% | 8.3% | 4.9% |
| 2Q/2018 | 10.9% | 7.7% | 5.0% |
| 3Q/2018 | 10.4% | 8.1% | 4.5% |
| 4Q/2018 | 7.9% | 7.4% | 5.1% |
Annex F Number of Executive Condominium Units Launched and Sold in the Quarter
| Units sold directly by developers | Units sold directly by developers | Units transacted in resales | Units transacted in resales | |||
| No. of new units launched | Uncompleted | Completed | <10Y from TOP | >10Y from TOP | Total no of units transacted | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | 778 | 124 | 902 |
| 4Q/2009 | – | – | – | 197 | 41 | 238 |
| 2010 | 1,659 | 1,052 | – | 650 | 339 | 2,041 |
| 1Q/2010 | – | – | – | 199 | 36 | 235 |
| 2Q/2010 | – | – | – | 209 | 64 | 273 |
| 3Q/2010 | – | – | – | 153 | 89 | 242 |
| 4Q/2010 | 1,659 | 1,052 | – | 89 | 150 | 1,291 |
| 2011 | 2,535 | 2,883 | – | 287 | 559 | 3,729 |
| 1Q/2011 | 540 | 608 | – | 75 | 130 | 813 |
| 2Q/2011 | 315 | 569 | – | 80 | 171 | 820 |
| 3Q/2011 | 1,680 | 1,274 | – | 54 | 133 | 1,461 |
| 4Q/2011 | – | 431 | – | 78 | 125 | 635 |
| 2012 | 4,936 | 4,499 | – | 325 | 482 | 5,306 |
| 1Q/2012 | 1,864 | 1,557 | – | 86 | 72 | 1,715 |
| 2Q/2012 | 1,081 | 869 | – | 100 | 140 | 1,109 |
| 3Q/2012 | – | 391 | – | 82 | 140 | 613 |
| 4Q/2012 | 1,991 | 1,682 | – | 57 | 130 | 1,869 |
| 2013 | 3,337 | 3,585 | 3 | 268 | 250 | 4,106 |
| 1Q/2013 | – | 725 | – | 61 | 62 | 848 |
| 2Q/20131 | 1,071 | 932 | – | 105 | 67 | 1,104 |
| 3Q/2013 | 1,387 | 1,238 | 2 | 60 | 63 | 1,363 |
| 4Q/2013 | 879 | 690 | 1 | 42 | 58 | 791 |
| 2014 | 2,505 | 1,576 | 2 | 84 | 172 | 1,834 |
| 1Q/2014 | – | 148 | 1 | 25 | 38 | 212 |
| 2Q/2014 | – | 153 | 1 | 23 | 50 | 227 |
| 3Q/2014 | – | 162 | – | 19 | 40 | 221 |
| 4Q/2014 | 2,505 | 1,113 | – | 17 | 44 | 1,174 |
| 2015 | 3,750 | 2,534 | 16 | 66 | 264 | 2,880 |
| 1Q/2015 | 378 | 318 | 8 | 12 | 49 | 387 |
| 2Q/2015 | 480 | 434 | 5 | 29 | 72 | 540 |
| 3Q/2015 | 2,387 | 1,212 | – | 14 | 81 | 1,307 |
| 4Q/2015 | 505 | 570 | 3 | 11 | 62 | 646 |
| 2016 | 2,749 | 3,950 | 49 | 35 | 277 | 4,311 |
| 1Q/2016 | 534 | 751 | 11 | 10 | 50 | 822 |
| 2Q/2016 | 1,260 | 1,090 | 15 | 10 | 78 | 1,193 |
| 3Q/2016 | 862 | 1,382 | 16 | 8 | 95 | 1,501 |
| 4Q/2016 | 93 | 727 | 7 | 7 | 54 | 795 |
| 2017 | 1,555 | 3,635 | 376 | 47 | 377 | 4,435 |
| 1Q/2017 | 1,024 | 1,018 | 54 | 6 | 70 | 1,148 |
| 2Q/2017 | – | 860 | 94 | 12 | 93 | 1,059 |
| 3Q/2017 | 531 | 1,415 | 124 | 15 | 91 | 1,645 |
| 4Q/2017 | – | 342 | 104 | 14 | 123 | 583 |
| 2018 | 628 | 822 | 314 | 237 | 432 | 1,626 |
| 1Q/2018 | – | 75 | 186 | 20 | 131 | 412 |
| 2Q/2018 | 628 | 673 | 89 | 21 | 159 | 942 |
| 3Q/2018 | 49 | 35 | 102 | 86 | 272 | |
| 4Q/2018 | 25 | 4 | 94 | 56 | 179 |
NUS Singapore Residential Price Index (SRPI)

The National University of Singapore (NUS) Singapore Residential Price Index Series (SRPI) is a transactions-based index that tracks the month-on-month price movements of private non-landed residential properties in Singapore. Developed by a team of researchers at IRES, the SRPI provides a resource for the development of property derivatives that would help to expand the suite of financial products offered in Singapore, particularly in the context of obtaining exposure to and managing risks associated with the real estate market. It will also complement existing property information on the state of the residential market.
Currently, SRPI indexes are published in the form of value-weighted indexes. The SRPI is the index for the overall non-landed residential market in Singapore based on the whole SRPI property basket. Two sub-indexes are also produced for the Central and non-Central regions. The Central region sub-basket comprises properties within the overall SRPI basket located in Postal Districts 1 through 4 and 9 through 11 while properties in the other postal districts are in the non-Central region sub-basket.
Dec 2018 Flash SRPI values
| SRPI Basket as at Dec 2017 | Index Value (Mar 2009 = 100) | Month-on-month change |
| SRPI Overall | 153.7 | 0.1% |
| SRPI Overall (excluding small units) | 141.9 | 0.2% |
| SRPI Non-central (excluding small units) | 165.8 | -0.1% |
| SRPI small units | 168.6 | 0.0% |
Nov 2018 Revised SRPI values
| SRPI Basket as at Dec 2017 | Index Value (Mar 2009 = 100) | Month-on-month change |
| SRPI Overall | 153.6 | -0.5% |
| SRPI Overall (excluding small units) | 141.6 | -0.9% |
| SRPI Non-central (excluding small units) | 165.9 | -0.1% |
| SRPI small units | 168.7 | -0.7% |
NUS Real Estate Sentiment Index 3Q2018
Source: NUS REDAS
Office and retail property price charts
Office market at a glance
| Key indicators | Change | 3Q2018 | 4Q2018 |
| Price index | +2.4% | 135.7 | 138.9 |
| Rental index | +0.5% | 174.6 | 175.5 |
| Pipeline supply | -7.7% | 793,000 sqm (GFA) | 732,000 sqm (GFA) |
| Vacancy rate | +0.1% point | 12.0% | 12.1% |
Prices of office space increased by 2.4% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 0.1% increase in the previous quarter. Rentals of office space increased by 0.5% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the 2.5% increase in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, prices of office space increased by 5.7%, compared with the decline of 2.4% in 2017; while rentals of office space increased by 7.4%, compared with the increase of 0.4% in 2017.
Property price index of office space in Central Region

Rental index of office space in central region

As at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, there was a total supply of about 732,000 sq m GFA of office space in the pipeline, compared with the 793,000 sq m GFA of office space in the pipeline in the previous quarter.
Pipeline supply of office space

The amount of occupied office space increased by 39,000 sq m (nett) in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the increase of 45,000 sq m (nett) in the previous quarter. The stock of office space increased by 59,000 sq m (nett) in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the increase of 28,000 sq m (nett) in the previous quarter. As a result, the island-wide vacancy rate of office space rose to 12.1% at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, from 12.0% at the end of the previous quarter.
Stock and vacancy of office space

Retail market at a glance
| Key indicators | Change | 3Q2018 | 4Q2018 |
| Price index | +1.5% | 110.8 | 112.5 |
| Rental index | +1.2% | 97.0 | 98.2 |
| Pipeline supply | -22.8% | 501,000 sqm (GFA) | 387,000 sqm (GFA) |
| Vacancy rate | +0.9% point | 7.6% | 8.5% |
Prices of retail space increased by 1.5% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the increase of 0.3% in the previous quarter. Rentals of retail space increased by 1.2% in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the decrease of 1.2% in the previous quarter. For the whole of 2018, prices of retail space increased by 0.6%, compared with the decline of 8.8% in 2017; while rentals of retail space decreased by 1.0%, compared with the decline of 4.7% in 2017
Property price index of retail space in Central Region

Rental index of retail space in Central region

Pipeline supply of retail space

The amount of occupied retail space increased by 24,000 sq m (nett) in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with a decrease of 26,000 sq m (nett) in the previous quarter. The stock of retail space increased by 84,000 sq m (nett) in 4th Quarter 2018, compared with the decrease of 11,000 sq m (nett) in the previous quarter. As a result, the island-wide vacancy rate of retail space increased to 8.5% at the end of 4th Quarter 2018, from 7.6% at the end of the previous quarter.
Stock and vacancy of retail space

Annex A-5 Median Rentals and Vacancy of Office and Retail Space
Median rentals and vacancy of office space
| Median rentals (S$ psf pm) based on lease commencement | Median rentals (S$ psf pm) based on contract date | Vacancy rate (%) | ||||
| Quarter | Category 1 | Category 2 | Category 1 | Category 2 | category 1 | Category 2 |
| 3Q/2014 | 10.32 | 6.17 | 10.32 | 6.13 | 7.5 | 8.7 |
| 4Q/2014 | 10.58 | 6.27 | 1059 | 6.23 | 9.8 | 10.4 |
| 1Q/2015 | 10.62 | 6.31 | 10.63 | 6.29 | 11.2 | 9.9 |
| 2Q/2015 | 10.31 | 6.15 | 10.33 | 6.13 | 10.2 | 9.7 |
| 3Q/2015 | 10.04 | 5.96 | 10.05 | 5.95 | 8.9 | 9.8 |
| 4Q/2015 | 9.86 | 5.86 | 9.86 | 5.85 | 9.3 | 9.6 |
| 1Q/2016 | 9.52 | 5.8 | 9.5 | 5.74 | 8.6 | 9.4 |
| 2Q/2016 | 9.21 | 5.59 | 9.2 | 5.53 | 8.3 | 9.4 |
| 3Q/2016 | 9.0 | 5.53 | 9.0 | 5.48 | 11.0 | 10.2 |
| 4Q/2016 | 8.81 | 5.43 | 8.8 | 5.39 | 12.6 | 10.6 |
| 1Q/2017 | 8.65 | 5.22 | 8.65 | 5.18 | 11.8 | 11.5 |
| 2Q/2017 | 8.5 | 5.16 | 8.5 | 5.13 | 14.2 | 11.7 |
| 3Q/2017 | 8.75 | 5.28 | 8.75 | 5.25 | 17.7 | 11.5 |
| 4Q/2017 | 9.0 | 5.41 | 9.0 | 5.38 | 15.7 | 11.2 |
| 1Q/2018 | 9.23 | 5.55 | 9.22 | 5.51 | 14.5 | 11.7 |
| 2Q/2018 | 9.45 | 5.63 | 9.44 | 5.58 | 14.3 | 11.3 |
| 3Q/2018 | 9.81 | 5.65 | 9.81 | 5.6 | 13.2 | 11.5 |
| 4Q/2018 | 9.89 | 5.66 | 9.9 | 5.61 | 11.0 | 12.6 |
Median Rentals and Vacancy of Retail Space
| Qtr | Median rentals (S$ psf pm) based on lease commencement | Median rentals (S$ psf pm) based on contract date | Vacancy rate (%) | ||||||
| Orchard Rd | Outside Orchard Rd | Outside Central Area | Orchard Rd | Outside Orchard Rd | Outside Central Area | Orchard Rd | Outside Orchard Rd | Outside Central Area | |
| 3Q/2014 | 10.85 | 6.43 | 6.66 | 10.88 | 6.68 | 6.04 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 5.1 |
| 4Q/2014 | 10.93 | 6.49 | 6.67 | 10.96 | 6.75 | 6.05 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 5.3 |
| 1Q/2015 | 10.86 | 6.47 | 6.66 | 10.89 | 6.72 | 6.04 | 7.2 | 9.6 | 5.4 |
| 2Q/2015 | 10.81 | 6.42 | 6.64 | 10.85 | 6.67 | 6.02 | 7.9 | 10.3 | 5.6 |
| 3Q/2015 | 10.75 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 10.75 | 6.53 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 10.2 | 5.4 |
| 4Q/2015 | 10.56 | 6.19 | 6.48 | 10.56 | 6.42 | 5.88 | 7.6 | 9.5 | 6.1 |
| 1Q/2016 | 10.4 | 6.05 | 6.39 | 10.4 | 6.27 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 6.4 |
| 2Q/2016 | 10.0 | 5.79 | 6.19 | 10.05 | 6.0 | 5.62 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 6.8 |
| 3Q/2016 | 9.82 | 5.69 | 6.14 | 9.88 | 5.89 | 5.58 | 8.0 | 11.3 | 7.3 |
| 4Q/2016 | 9.8 | 5.63 | 6.05 | 9.87 | 5.81 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 8.5 | 7.2 |
| 1Q/2017 | 9.76 | 5.47 | 5.83 | 9.85 | 5.65 | 5.3 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.3 |
| 2Q/2017 | 9.64 | 5.39 | 5.78 | 9.73 | 5.57 | 5.25 | 7.7 | 9.3 | 7.6 |
| 3Q/2017 | 9.74 | 5.42 | 5.65 | 9.8 | 5.61 | 5.14 | 7.4 | 9.2 | 7.9 |
| 4Q/2017 | 9.74 | 5.37 | 5.66 | 9.8 | 5.56 | 5.15 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 7.3 |
| 1Q/2018 | 9.79 | 5.38 | 5.66 | 9.85 | 5.56 | 5.16 | 6.1 | 8.2 | 7.5 |
| 2Q/2018 | 9.77 | 5.31 | 5.59 | 9.85 | 5.5 | 5.09 | 6.0 | 8.4 | 7.2 |
| 3Q/2018 | 9.72 | 5.24 | 5.55 | 9.79 | 5.43 | 5.05 | 5.9 | 8.3 | 7.6 |
| 4Q/2018 | 9.87 | 5.26 | 5.73 | 9.94 | 5.44 | 5.22 | 5.1 | 8.8 | 8.9 |
1/ Refers to office space in buildings located in core business areas in Downtown Core and Orchard Planning Area which are relatively modern or recently refurbished, command relatively high rentals and have large floor plate size and gross floor area.
2/ Refers to the remaining office space in Singapore which are not included in “Category 1”.
3/ Refers to the Orchard Planning Area.
4/ The Map of Central Region showing Orchard and Central Area outside Orchard is available at:
https://spring.ura.gov.sg/lad/ore/login/map_city_area.pdf.